Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Top o the mornin to ya lassies!

Happy St. Patty's Day!! 

I kicked off the day on the right foot with a GREEN smoothie. Yum! My blender tends to go into hibernation during the winter months, but now that it is (almost) spring, I think it's time to reintroduce this guy to the other kitchen appliances. ;)

I got my smoothie recipe out of an Oxygen magazine (GREAT magazine) and it was everything I could've hoped for.

It had ice, skim milk, chocolate protein powder, nanner, natural PB, coffee and a dash of vanilla extract. I add a handful of spinach to make it green (and extra nutritious:)). I shared half (minus the coffee) with Carter. He gave it two green thumbs up.

Rewinding back to yesterday, I made Orange Chicken for dinner. Since I worked last night, I cheated and used the Wanchai Ferry Orange Chicken.

It turned out really good! My 3 year old LOVED it. That's a successful dinner in my book! I steamed up some broccoli and wa la! Dinner is served. 

I was half running out the door while I scarfed my dinner, so I forgot to take a picture. Thankfully my sweet hubby took a picture of his. My portion was about half of what he has and 2x as much broccoli. ;)
The boys are watching Go, Digeo, Go so I actually got to blog uninterrupted this morning. I kinda liked it! haha. 

I've got a ton of stuff on my to-do list today, so I'm gonna run for now. See ya later for a lunch post! 



Question: Any fun St. Patty's Day plans?

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Workout High

There is nothing like the feeling after completing tough workout! I was a sweaty beast after I finished Burn Fat, Boost Metabolism. I thought I was going to die at a couple points, ha but I pushed through and finished strong. Whew. If my 3 year old hadn't been watching me suffer from the comfort of the couch I probably would've been cursing the whole time. I refrained though and just silently cursed in my head ;) 

Lunch was this beauty...

I love Amy's products! I know it doesn't look very appetizing..but trust me, it rocked my face :)  I also sipped one of these guys...

This is the only flavor that doesn't taste like death. I think I might actually love it. It almost tasted like sparkling wine. Well at least that's what I kept telling myself as I drank it. ;)

Sorry for such a short post, but I got 2 hungry kiddies that are getting fiesty on me. I'll catch ya later!!



Question: Have you tried Kombucha? Love it or Hate it? Favorite flavors? I've tried a few of the other flavors, but Grape is the only one that I can drink with out dry heaving, haha.

Bleary Eyed Tuesday

Whew, I don't know about you guys but this time change is killing me in the morning! I've been waking up feeling so off. Hopefully the internal clock catches up quick! :) But it's nothing a couple cup of coffee can't fix! 

I didn't end up going to the gym last night. Instead I spent it snuggled with the hubby on the couch watching 24. I think I made the right decision ;)

Last night's dinner was Chicken Parm from You've Got Supper and a mixed greens salad with Annie's Goddess dressing. I adore this website. Everything I've made from them has been so good! They even have a weekly dinner plans with an organized grocery list. They do all the work for you. So if you're in a dinner rut or just looking for some new (really good!) recipes, this is the place to go.

Brekkie was a repeat of yesterday. Sorry to be boring, but it was just so darn good :) I've already got something different planned for tomorrow's breakfast, so no worries, I won't make you look at my veggie egg scramble again. ;) This time though, I did remember the feta. It was glorious.

I also munched 1/2 an Ezekiel english muffin with a smidge of Smart Balance and Polaner.

I'm starting the Fitnessista's Summer Shape Up from last year. I was preggo when she did it last year, so I'm going to do it this year. I'm excited to get started! Well I'm off to do Day 1 of the plan which is 30 minutes of cardio. I'm going to pop in Jillians Burn Fat, Boost Metabolism DVD because I'm not going to be able to get to the gym today since I work tonight. 

Hope you loves have a great day!! :)



Monday, March 15, 2010

I'm back & better than ever!

Haha :) Well I am back, but you can be the judge of whether or not I'm "better than ever!" ;) 

So sorry for falling off the face of the planet on you guys! Life just got a little crazy and the bloggy was pushed to the back burner. But I'm looking forward to starting back up with it again! 

A few weeks back I treated myself to Jillian's workout DVDs (30 Day Shred, No More Trouble Zones and Banish Fat, Boost Metabolism).  

I'm in love ya'll. Seriously. I've never gotten such a great workout from a fitness DVD. I'm literally dripping in sweat after I'm finished. LOVE IT! :) So of course today I got my workout on with the No More Trouble Zones DVD. I'm hoping to hit up the apartment gym when the hubby gets home from work to get some cardio in. We shall see!

Breakfast was glorious today. I sauteed some mushrooms and spinach in coconut oil and then added 3 egg whites and 1 whole egg. I was planning on adding some crumbled feta to the mix, but I totally forgot. No matter though, because it was still awesome without :)

Lunch was deli buffalo chicken & slice of munster on millet bread, a handful of Food Should Taste Good chips (I've tried the Sweet Potato and The Works- both are excellent!) and a few strawberries. Yum :)

It's been a kind of gloomy, chilly day outside. I don't know about you guys, but days like this bring out the Betty Crocker in me. I got my baking pants on and made some amazing banana bread. 

A couple weeks back I had some seriously overripe bananas. I decided to make some nanner bread but I was out of eggs and butter so I did what any expert chef does. I googled how to make vegan banana bread. ha :) I read through a few different recipes and then I got daring and decided to create my own. Surprisingly, it ended up turning out great! So I thought I'd share it with you guys. Let me know if you try it! :)

Heath & Hotness Nanner Bread

* 1 1/2 Cups flour (I used white, but I'd like to try it with Spelt or half ww flour and half white)
* 1 Cup Organic Sucanat 
* 2 1/2 Tablespoons of Organic coconut oil
* 3 large ripe bananas
* 1 tsp of baking soda
* 1/4 tsp of sea salt
* 1 Tablespoon of vanilla extract

1.) Preheat oven to 325 degrees

2.) Combine all ingredients in a bowl and mix well

3.) Spray a loaf pan with cooking spray and pour in batter.

4.) Bake at 325 for 45-55 minutes

I hope you give it a try the next time you make banana bread :) Please let me know if you do and how it turned out. 

Alright bloggy's I'm off to start dinner! See you soon :)



Tuesday, January 26, 2010

I'm still here!

Hey guys!

Sorry I've been MIA the past few days. It's been a little crazy around here. Normal blogging should resume tomorrow!  Pinky swear! :) Hope you all are having a great Tuesday!



Saturday, January 23, 2010

Saturday Shenanigans

Hey guys!

We ended up going to the mall today b/c we had some gift cards burning a hole in our pockets. I made out pretty good. I got 3 sweaters and a long sleeve shirt for $50. All the winter stuff is so cheap now!! Crazy. Now I'm on a mission to find some jeans.

We worked up an appetite after all that shopping so we grabbed some Chickfila at the food court. Chickfila has a lot of great healthier options, especially for a fast food place. I got the Chargrilled Chicken sandwich, a side salad and a diet lemonade. Yummy in my tummy :)

Our mall has an indoor putt putt course, so we took Carter for his first game of miniature golf. He LOVED it.



He actually got a hole in one on one of the courses. He was so proud of himself! I have a feeling we'll be frequenting this place often. :)

I gotta run and start dinner, but I'll be back for a dinner post either tonight or tomorrow morning. Later gaters!



Morning Sunshine!

How's everyone's morning going? Good, I hope!

As predicted, last night I ended up re-heating the leftover shrimp pasta for dinner. I steamed some broccoli to go on the side as well. Not to shabby. :)

After putting the kids to bed I did this workout DVD:

I have a few of her workout DVD's (Burn and Firm Pilates, Pick Your Spot Pilates) and I really like them. All of her stuff gets good reviews on I love reading reviews of stuff on Amazon before buying something. It's kept me from making a few crappy purchases in my time. Anyone else do that?

This morning I switched up my breakfast for ya (finally! right?!) partly due to the fact that we didn't have enough milk left for a bowl of cereal and partly b/c I don't want to bore you to death with my predicatable eats. Your welcome. ;) I scrambled 1 egg and 3 egg whites and a toasted whole wheat english muffin with Naturally More Peanut Butter (good stuff!) and strawberry preserves. I also had a cup of sugar cookie tea.

(ignore the christmas plate)

While I munched breakfast, the boys played on the floor next to me-



Love them :) 

Well loveys I gotta hurry and get ready. We're going to the mall a little later and hopefully play some indoor putt-putt. Have a great Saturday!! See you tonight!



Fill me in: Anybody got fun plans for today??